fbpx

Privacy Notice

At Edgeworks Solutions Pte Ltd “Edgeworks Solutions” we respect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our Clients and Associates whom we interact with in providing our services. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We have developed this Data Protection Notice to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process, protect and retain your personal data that is in our possession.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual person (a) on its own, or (b) when combined with other information. Under the PDPA, business contact information (e.g. full name, business address, business telephone number) is not considered as personal data so long as it is used strictly for business-to-business (B2B) transactions.

We collect your personal data when you:

  • Visit our websites (including our social media platforms) and leave behind your contact information.
  • Communicate with us via emails or written correspondences
  • Submit your CV and job application form to us in response to our recruitment advertisements
  • Submit your CV to recruitment firms or job portals, which are in turn forwarded to or retrieved by us

Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you include:

  • Your contact information (Name, Address, Phone No., Email Address)
  • Your personal and professional details contained in your CV when you apply to us for a job.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data you provide us for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Analyse your visits to our websites and social media platforms
  • Process job applications, recruitment and selection.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data you provide us to the following entities or organisations outside Edgeworks in order to fulfil our services to you:

  • EDM/Email Service Vendors (e.g. Mailchimp)
  • Government Agencies Ministry of Manpower, CPF Board, IRAS, IMDA

Where required to do so by law, we may disclose personal data about you to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies.

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Obtaining Consent

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you respond to our job advertisements.

We may rely on exceptions to the need for consent under the PDPA for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • The personal data is necessary for evaluative purposes (e.g. determining the suitability of a job applicant for the job applied for)
  • The personal data is necessary for the purpose of managing or terminating an employment relationship.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us . We will advise you of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future services offered by us.

Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us, or through the“UNSUB” feature in an online service.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about your online activity on our website. A cookie is a small text file created by the website that is stored in your computer to provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences. The cookie makes it convenient for you such that you do not have to retype the same information again when you revisit the website or in filling electronic forms.

Most cookies we use are “session cookies”, which will be deleted automatically from the hard disk ofyour computer at the end of the session.

You may choose not to accept cookies by turning off this feature in your web browser. Note that by doing so, you may not be able to use some of the features and functions in our web applications.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate information security and technical measures (such as data encryption, firewalls and secure network protocols) to protect the personal data we hold about you against loss; misuse; destruction; unauthorised alteration/modification, access, disclosure; or similar risks.

We have also put in place reasonable and appropriate organisational measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

How We Retain Your Personal Data

We have a document retention policy that keeps track of the retention schedules of the personal data you provide us, in paper or electronic forms. We will not retain any of your personal data when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purposes.

We will dispose of or destroy such documents containing your personal data in a proper and secure manner when the retention limit is reached.

Contacting Us

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Notice, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at here.

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

Your full name and contact information Brief description of your query or complaint

We treat such queries and feedback seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.

Changes to this Data Protection Notice

We may update this Data Protection Notice in a timely manner. We will notify you of any changes by posting the latest Notice on our website. Please visit our website periodically stay informed of any changes made.

Changes to this Notice take effect when they are posted on our website.

Thanks for Reading!

Data Protection Notice Enquiry

Contact Us

Singapore office:

2, Kallang Avenue,#08-10, CT Hub, Singapore 339407.

Tel: +65 6750 4498
Email: sales@edgeworks.com.sg

 

Indonesia office:

Jalan Imam Mahbud No. 11,Blok A6, Lantai 2,
RT 02 / RW 05,
Duri Pulo, Gambir 10140,
Jakarta Pusat, Indonésia.

WhatsApp WhatsApp Us